Canada Spouse Visa

Canadian Partner/Spouse Visa Overview

If you are in a relationship with a Canadian national, you can get a visa to live in Canada. You can be in either married or unmarried relationship living either in Canada or outside. Those who are a permanent resident or Canadian national can act as a sponsor. The spouse visa is a process involving legal consent, so it is easy to obtain if the intent is genuine and the documentation is accurate.

Fill out an assessment form to find out your eligibility for the spouse visa and to find out more.

Who Can Apply?

  • Spouses
  • Fiancé
  • The same-sex civil partners
  • The proposed same-sex civil partners
  • Unmarried partners
  • Children
  • Siblings
  • widowed parent and the grandparent (aged above 65 years)

Duration

Usually, the visa is permanent. However, it can be subject to a conditional permanent residency if you have been in a relationship with your sponsor for less than two years and don’t have children in common. the condition would require the couple to live together for at least two years after the grant of permanent residency.

Requirements

There are requirements to be met for both you and your Canadian sponsor:

  • You should be married or cohabiting in an unmarried relationship for at least one year and have the documentation that can serve as evidence for it;
  • You have to be able to show that the sponsor can take care of the applicant in Canada.
  • Show proof of appropriate accommodation in Canada.
  • Proof all the above with substantial documentation

Processing Times

Processing times can vary depending on the country you are applying from. You can get in touch with us to find out the current processing times in your case.

Advantages

Upon receiving the spouse or dependent visa, the applicant is allowed:

    • To apply for citizenship after living in Canada for a certain period of time
    • Depending on circumstances, to live in the country permanently
    • To study in Canada
    • To work

To find out more about the spouse visa and to check your eligibility please our free visa assessment form.